Birds with an orange beak
Common blackbird can be found throughout Europe, but depending on the season it is found on the east coast of China, on the north coast of Sweden. It is also found in the northern tip of Africa and along the entire coastline of Iceland. The bird has also been introduced to the region of Australia along the south-eastern tip of Australia and New Zealand. During the breeding season, this bird is mainly found in the east of Poland, in the north in Sweden and in the west in Yekaterinburg, Russia. It is also found in the southeastern tip of China and southern India. During the non-breeding period, it is mainly found in Europe, but can also be found as far east as in the western part of China. As urbanization progressed, migration became less common. Many blackbirds stay in these areas throughout the spring and summer season to breed. Southern and central Europe have a higher concentration of European blackbirds compared to northern and eastern populations in Europe. Where will we meet the blackbird? The concentration of birds increases in urban areas compared to rural areas. The European blackbird is most often found in gardens, parks and thickets. It can also be found in farmland with hedgerows and wooded areas. The greater interest in urbanized areas is due to the greater abundance of food produced by humans.
More bird species – oystercatcher
Oystercatcher, called also Haematopus ostralegus. This bird with bright orange beak has body length around 40-46 cm. That birds are size of a large pigeon. That orange beak birds are easily recognizable by its black and white coloration, long red beak and pink legs. In flight, white stripes run down the middle of the wings. Contrary to its name, the oystercatcher does not feed on oysters, but on other molluscs (e.g. mussels, cockles), whose shells it can open with a chisel-shaped beak.
Yellow orange birds with orange beaks
Black-headed oriole is a species of bird that can be found in Africa. The plumage of that bird is yellow, the head is black, the beak and eyes are reddish-brown. Despite its bright plumage, it is heard more often than seen, as it is most often found in dense treetops and in the bush.
More birds with orange beaks – male and female cardinals
The plumage is uniformly red, the intensity of red varies depending on the sex and body part. Males cardinals have brighter plumage than females. The back feathers are darker in both sexes. Clearly red on the belly and neck. Forehead and throat uniformly black. Dark feathers frame the beak and eyes. Feathers form a characteristic tip on the head. The beak is reddish in color, short and thick. Very dark irises. The scarlet cardinal nests near the surface of the earth, hidden among the thickets. The female lays few, about four, eggs. These birds usually mate for life (they form monogamous relationships). Together they take care of their offspring. These small birds grow and mature very quickly. A pair of scarlet cardinals usually manage to raise more than one brood a year.
The Atlantic Puffin also called Fratercula arctica is one of the most distinctive and easily recognizable birds. He has a comical appearance, reminiscent of a tropical parrot with his large, colorful beak, red and black eye-rings, bright cheeks and bright orange legs on which he sways playfully. Juveniles do not have a colorful beak and look very much like little auks. Outside the mating season, the beak becomes smaller and pale. From the birds’ burrows located in the cliffs, you can hear the characteristic sounds they make – guttural cooing. Atlantic puffins are found in the vicinity of the North Atlantic, in winter they reach the Azores and the Canary Islands. More than half of the world’s Atlantic population nests in Iceland (approx. 3-4 million individuals per year). These bright orange beaks birds spend most of their lives on the water, coming ashore only to lay eggs (the female lays one egg per year). Like other auks, puffins are excellent divers, using their wings as oars and their legs as rudders. Their bodies, similar in shape to penguins, are wonderfully adapted to diving and swimming, but clumsy in the air. These bird species can dive even to a depth of 60 meters, they feed on small fish of oblong shape (eels, herring), which they hunt underwater. The average catch is about 10 fish at a time, but the record is more than 60 fish caught in the beak across! The puffin’s beak is specially adapted for this thanks to grooves, and an extra bone in the jaw helps with this. In the spring and summer, thousands of puffins flock to colonies on the coasts and islands of the North Atlantic. Pairs are usually stable, finding each other in colonies and returning to the same burrows every year. The male and female share the duties of incubating the eggs and caring for the chicks. In northern legends, puffins are believed to be the reincarnation of sailors who died at sea.
Mute swans also called Cygnus olor are species of large, partly migratory waterbird of the duck family (Anatidae), inhabiting Eurasia from the Elbe and the Jutland Peninsula to the Pacific. This white bird winters in Europe, North Africa and Central and South Asia. In order to get airborne, mute swan needs to be in water where it performs a run of several dozen meters. Sometimes that large bird also takes off from a vast, flat surface of the earth or a frozen surface of a lake or river. They always take off into the air against the wind, only later changing their direction. They slowly gain height by working their wings intensively. They usually fly about 50 meters above the ground. During the flight, you can hear a loud whistle of slowly and majestically flapping wings, caused by vibrating ailerons. They stretch their necks in a characteristic way. They land almost exclusively on the surface of the water or possibly, if necessary, on slippery ice. It is one of the heaviest flying birds. Its average sizes are: body length 150-170 cm, wing length 53-63 cm, wingspan approx. 235 cm, body weight 8-12.5 kg. Mute swans males are larger than females. Adults are white, have an orange beak, with a black spot on the tip. At the base of the beak there is a black growth that increases during mating. The swan’s legs are black. Juveniles are grey, with a gray-red beak, free of growths. Chicks are covered with gray down. Mute swan does not dive. Swans moult once a year, when they shed all their feathers and deprive themselves of the opportunity to fly for about 6-8 weeks.
Giant toucan also called (Ramphastos toco) belongs to the order Piciformes. It is an easily recognizable bird. It has a powerful, slightly curved beak, half the length of the body. The beak is yellow-orange-red, black at the base and with a black tip. The eye iris is brownish. The eye ring is blue. There is orange skin around the eyes. The neck is short. The plumage is mostly black. The throat, upper breast and rump are white. The undertail coverts are red. The tail is rounded. The legs are grey. Sexual dimorphism is not clear. Females are slightly smaller than males. In juveniles, the beak is shorter and yellowish, without a dark tip.