Most of us when thinking about flamingos have exotic holidays in their minds, somewhere far away under palm trees in a warm, even hot sun on sand heated to the limit. Let’s find out more about pink flamingos and other pink birds
The pink flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) grows up to 150 cm in body length, can reach a wingspan of 165 cm, and its body weight sometimes exceeds 3.5 kg. Without a doubt, it is one of the largest birds living on Earth. Until recently, it was considered a subspecies of the crimson flamingo (Phenicopterus ruber), but in 2002 its taxonomic situation changed and it was recognized as a separate species. For many, due to its long legs and beauty this bird is synonymous with grace, class and elegance. The color of the plumage of the bird is white with a slight pinkish tint. The remiges in the wings are red with black tips. Each flamingo has a characteristic curved beak. In pink flamingo, it is not difficult to guess, it is pink with a black tip. The curve of the beak of this species has a smaller angle in relation to other representatives of the genus Phenicopterus. It is an animal that lives in large, very numerous colonies, flamingo family, created by impressive numbers of birds, usually established in river deltas, lakes or lagoons. Often colonies are built in places with very high salinity, which does not bother the birds. The nest is built of sand, silt, glued together with water and saliva, with a basin inside, into which the female lays her eggs.
The range of occurrence of the pink flamingo is quite wide, as it is the most widespread species of this genus. It can be found on three continents – islands in Africa, in Central and Minor Asia and in Europe. The European population accumulates around the Mediterranean Sea, and the largest number of flamingos in this part of the world can be found off the coast of France.
Pink headed fruit dove
Familiar pigeons, typical representatives of the pigeon family, are deservedly called “gray” because of their characteristic color. However, they have much more exotic relatives. Pink headed fruit doves are among the brightest and most unusual. Outwardly resembling ordinary pigeons, these birds are quite peculiar. The head is round, medium in size, placed on a small neck. Eyes saturated brown or dark yellow. The beak is strong, slightly thickened at the end. Its base is bright red, and the main part is slightly pink or white. Pink colored birds of this species do not have bright pink feathers – on the contrary, their plumage has a muted, powdery pink hue. Feathers of a similar color are found throughout the body. The wings are brownish, sometimes dark gray. The tail grows wide enough, forms the likeness of a fan, the feathers are painted in a brownish color. There are no feathers on the legs, they are painted in a bright red color. The length of the body is about 37 cm. The weight reaches 350 grams.
Rose breasted cockatoo
The pink cockatoo is pretty parrot with delicate colors. The top of the body has a gray, slightly darker tail and wings, while the bottom of the body is intensely pink (this color owes its name. A crest of the same color protrudes from its white head, which the bird can bristle. These birds grow to about 34-38 cm in length, and they weigh about 300-400 g. In nature, the pink cockatoo lives almost all over Australia, except for the wettest northern coasts. That pink birds prefer open spaces, overgrown with few trees, preferably near water reservoirs, also willingly visiting fields, gardens, etc.
The head of the roseate spoonbill is devoid of feathers, and the skin is grayish in color. The plumage is white – pink. White feathers cover the entire neck and pass to the back and chest. The wings, belly and back of the body are pink in color. In addition, roseate spoonbills have wings are decorated with a wide band of red feathers. Orange feathers stand out in the tail. A characteristic feature of this pink birds genus, to which it owes its name, is a long and widened beak. The irises are clear. The legs are pink in color.
The range of roseate spoonbill occurrence of this species includes Central America, southern regions of North America and South America. From the islands – they fly to the Caribbean (although they are not regulars there). In winter, populations living in the northern reaches of the range migrate south.
Rose robins can be found in eastern and southeastern Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea and other islands of Oceania. Body length is between 10.5–18 cm; body weight is between 7–47 grams. The male has a distinctive pink breast. Its upper part is dark gray with white fronts, and its tail is black with white tips. The underside and shoulder are white.
Pink robins are closest relative within the genus mentioned earlier, rose robins. Both rose and pink robins eat spiders and flying insects, including caterpillars, ichneumon wasps, beetles, flies and ants.
The scarlet ibis is one of the most beautiful ibises. The beautiful coloration takes on an amazing glow when on a beautiful sunny day ibises wade in shallow water in search of food. Although they are not as majestic as flamingos, many can associate them with flamingos.
Part of ibis family is white ibis. The plumage of this bird is snow-white. On the underside of the wings, at their ends, there are characteristic black spots. Around the beak and eyes there is a pinkish-red featherless skin. The beak and legs are similarly colored.
Brown capped rosy finch
This rosy-finch breeds can be found Colorado, in high alpine areas near remote glaciers and snowy meadows where they feed on seeds and insects along the edge of melting snow. Those who want to see that pink bird needs to visit that areas as this rosy pink birds often show up in large numbers at feeders in mountain communities.
Southern carmine bee eaters
This pale pink species of medium-sized insectivorous bird from the bee-eater family, found in central and southern areas of Africa. Like other bee-eaters, this pink bird eats various insects while flying. Birds catch insects mainly in flight. They look for victims from some vantage point – a withered branch or from the back of a large animal that scares away insects that the bee-eater hunts.
Where does the red color of the plumage come from?
Many of the crustaceans eaten produce carotenoids – organic chemicals that are a key element responsible for the unique red plumage. In captivity, some of that birds are fed beets and carrots, which also contain carotenoids, to maintain their beautiful color.